Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

swaping perc card in DELL PE 2900

Posted on 2016-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I had this question after viewing Upgrade RAID Controller card on Dell PowerEdge 2900.

I got a 2900 from a school I work at. I'm still a student myself. I heard the h700 would work and I blindly bought one so I could use my 3TB drives in the 2900. but there are two connectors that connect to original raid card that seem to come from the HDD bay, but the new raid card doesn't have those connectors, I'm lost as to how this is gonna work. any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Schneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41770203
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41770253
You need to get new cables with the SFF-8087 connectors for the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Schneider
ID: 41770634
Hover over the attachment link to see my comment. The first is the cables I had the question about. and the second is a picture of the cables I bought to make my 3TB HDD work.
thumbnail_20160825_125552.jpg
thumbnail_20160825_125556.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770759
SFF-8484 on the backplane of 2900 I believe same as in photo 1 but the other end.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Cablematic-Mini-SAS-Cable-SFF-8087-SFF-8484/dp/B007G5U69M looks to be what you need, you will have to throw away the cables in both your photos. (or sell them on eBay).
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam Schneider
ID: 41771017
Exactly the response I needed thank you
0