Solved

Remove the number format in the sheet

Posted on 2016-08-25
6
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Experts

I need to remove the number formatting applied to the sheet but only for the cells that have $- as a format.  
example:  I have a sheet that has many cells with $ -    (meaning 0) and I want to avoid removing the format of each individual cell as that would be timely.  I just simply want nothing in the cell (no currency sign or dash).  I want to keep the cell coloring though.  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41770126
Apply the following custom number formatting to get the desired output...

$#,##0.00_);($#,##0.00);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41770129
You could use a Custom format. The syntax for a Custom Format is:

Positive Value; Negative Value; Zero

So for Standard Dollar formatting by clicking the Currency Format option you get:

_([$$-409]* #,##0.00_);_([$$-409]* (#,##0.00);_([$$-409]* "-"??_);_(@_)

By deleting the zero portion you get:

_([$$-409]* #,##0.00_);_([$$-409]* (#,##0.00);

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41770421
BTW, this formatting is to be applied to all your currency cells, not just those where it is currently zero; the "blank" effect will then take effect whenever any of them become zero and will resume the full $0.00 format when not zero.

Thanks
Rob H
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41770589
Thank you.  I have to say both experts had the same answer basically at least to me. ONe thing I noticed was that Subodh's currency symbol was close to the numbers and not sure what makes the format do that.  I do like the currency symbol close to the number when dealing with a lot of numbers on a sheet.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41770600
You're welcome. Glad to help.

My formatting is for Currency and Rob's formatting is for Accounting.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41770619
Some points for Assistance would have been appreciated.

Thanks
0