Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i7s vs i7 core

Posted on 2016-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
is i7s the same as i7? sometimes there is reference to the above.. is the s stand for in i7s core?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 41770238
I would say that i7s is just plural when talking about i7 as CPU series?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41770261
I agree. There is no I7"s" so far as I know.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770317
It could also reference the core I skylake (6th Generation) CPU.
0