?
Solved

memory for superior performance for a SQL 2012 wrk-station on Win10,i7

Posted on 2016-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
for a dedicated sql workstation laptop, win10, SSD disk, i7 processor, sql 2012
how much GB of memory would you recommend from your experience for optiomal and faster performance (using SSIS modules also)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41770219
I now go with at least 16gb for my dev laptops. but even 16 might not be enough if you are handling very large DBs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 41770295
windows 10, SSD disk, i7, 32GB,Sql Server 2012.

In 32 GB Ram you can handle medium and large database.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41770805
can you please define large database.. are you talking by GBs? how much GB would you refer?

also 16 or 32 GB? is there a science to determine it or just user experience? also if you wanted to prove this to a team, is there any MSDN article that you can use/refer?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770814
I don't think you will ever find something written because the real answer is "it depends".

You said it is for a laptop so definitely not a server that will get hammered by a lot of users.

And also, we don't know your database. Maybe you have a 100 gb database but if you are only dealing with always the same 100 records from the same table, then you don't need much memory.
2
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770890
I am agree with the above comment  by "Éric Moreau" .

Please check the below  "SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Reference_Guide".

For Sql Server 2012  Max Memory Utilization-DBE is 64GB and Max DB Size is 524 PB

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/3/C/73CAD4E0-D0B5-4BE5-AB49-D5B886A5AE00/SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Reference_Guide.pdf
1