Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

encryption on machine

Posted on 2016-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
what are benefits for encryption to run on machine? is it only applicable that someone does not read data without the encryption password.. so basically 2 layers of protection? (windows password, and encryption password)

could this affect performance windows programs?
would encryption happen only on writes? (continually)

considering if this is something to consider for a laptop that will be on road..

what could be disadvantages? like potential slowness on less resource machine etc?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41770252
On a modern laptop, encryption does not hinder performance. The value, for a laptop on the road, is that the data is secure if the laptop is lost or stolen. That is the major benefit.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41770258
The benefits are that if the machine is lost or stolen or otherwise compromised, the data on the drive cannot be accessed.

This is definitely something you want on a laptop that is on the road.  Especially if sensitive customer data is on the machine.  This will protect the customer as well as yourself from possible legal action.

With the speed of systems now, you won't see much if any performance hit.  

Use BitLocker....comes with Microsoft Windows 10 Pro.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41770372
BitLocker
is that all it does? encrypt on write?
does read do a decrypt moment by moment too? or is only WRITE involved with the BitLocker tool?

does this have to do anything to do with backups? (scheduled or on-demand) {or put in another way, does this interfere with backups in anyways)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41770379
BitLocker encrypts on write and decrypts on read as it go.

Any backup has to be integrated with BitLocker.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770533
Encryption is two layer whereby you protect the at disk level and file/folder level.
- Disk level: in event the HDD is stolen or lose (but cannot boot up w/o the password) - like Bitlocker
- File/Folder (or container) level: in event the of unauthorised login that bypass the disk but file/folder of user files remains encrypted. Like EFS or Veracrypt (container)

There is definitely additional resource to performance encryption but it is minimal impact with computing power and faster disk such as Solid State and event then there is no real experience of slowness using the traditional SATA, IDE or RAID. The more secure (longer key length), the more resource btu so far, on the fly access of the encrypted file are optimal and acceptable.

Con is to ensure recovery and backup is done and verified working. You be surprised one day you forget password and not able to recover or found those expected key to be corrupted. Part and parcel of using crypto and PKI..but it make you feel more assure with data encrypted. Some wanted portable encrypted container and run from any machine - that can be done provider you have admin right but this not quite impactful if you using your own machine most of the time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41770791
thankuexperts..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41770796
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0