Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Exchange 2016

Posted on 2016-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I am setting up a new server (2012R2) and Exchange 2016 and a new domain.  I need to import the mail from a Exchange 2010 server.  Are there any major hurdles I need to know about
0
Comment
Question by:Dstp7334
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41770350
Nope.  Just a standard migration.  Exactly like you'd do if you were going to Exchange 2013.

My buddies at MS call Exchange 2016 Exchange 2013 SP2.

I've done several of these migrations and they have been very smooth.

Just take your time and make sure you test with test accounts before you move live users.

Will the Exchange 2010 and 2016 be in the same domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41770538
No - the old domain started as SBS2003, then went to Server 2008 - it was a bad idea to begin with but I had to get them more than 75GB of mail space.  Now I feel like the best way is to start clean
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41770735
Ok.  Then this should be fairly easy.

Just stick build your new environment, get everything working.

Set up your "new" users and mailboxes, export all of the old mailboxes to .PST then import them into the respective mailboxes on the new environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41770771
sounds simple - then I can veriry before I axe the old server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41771378
Hi,
There are many things about which you should care about during Installation of Exchange Server 2016.
You can go through these links for planning of Exchange 2016 Installation and the pre-requisites:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998636(v=exchg.160).aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(v=exchg.160).aspx

You can check below link for migration process from Exchange 2010 to 2016.
http://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.com/2016/04/how-to-migrate-exchange-2010-to-2016.html

If you going for installation of Exchange Server 2016 in a DAG then you can check this link:
http://www.exchangemvp.org/planning-installation-exchange-server-dag/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 41773503
Hi there,
Microsoft has a neat deployment assistant which walks you through the entire migration
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2013/Checklist?state=3163-W-AAAEABQBQBAJgAEAIEoAQBAJAAwAwBMAAAA~

If you're creating a new domain, i believe going through disjoint namespace may work in your scenario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41798354
I have the server built and patched, it is loaded with Exch2016, it is in the clients office on a different domain.  I can't attach Outlook 2010 client on a terminal server.  It makes the initial connection in ControlPanel/Mail but won't load when launched.  I can get to it with OWA and it is sending mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41819583
I have the server running and in production.  Having a few small problems.  When a user clicks REPLY-ALL on a message it can't find the local users
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41819677
Does the reply-all work in OWA?  Or is this just happening in Outlook?

Outlook 2010 should work fine, however, do you have a new client you cant test with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41826230
It is happening on outlook 2010.  OWA seems to work OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstp7334
ID: 41828431
everyone is using outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848883
Can you try Outlook 2013 or 2016?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41895610
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: ScottCha (https:#a41848883)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0