Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to strip word docx from 'template-fields' after mailmerge?

Posted on 2016-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
We have a PHP mailmerge app that unzips docx, substitutes mailmerge fields and zips them back, it all works fine and looks ok when opening. But if i try to print this 'new' document, all fields that were filled after opening, now have error messages in them. To resolve, we have to do ctl-a (select all) and shift-f9 in word and now all data is included and we can print the document.

I am looking for an alternative solution to the ctl-a shift-f9 in word, we are talking about hundreds of documents and although we have a macro solution we are looking at, we'd rather fix this at the php level when mailmerge is still going on.
How could we do this, fe. using the dom-structure of php, maybe disconnecting the fields from the value or something like it.
285_421_2_1_20160816_example.docx
0
Comment
Question by:zebrain777
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770463
The MailMerge process creates one or more documents from the  Main document but puts the values from the data record where the merge field is on the main document.

The main document does not get modified in the process. There are no merge fields in the output document(s).

Your document does not contain merge fields. The fields are REF fields, which are intended to show the contents of  bookmarks elsewhere on the document. There do not seem to be any bookmarks in your document.

I don't speak PHP, but there is a Fields.Unlink method that can be used programatically.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41770926
Um.... why not just use the PHP to operate on a temporary copy of the document instead of unzipping the original, OR create a backup of the doc and use the PHP TO restore...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zebrain777
ID: 41771705
Hmm not sure what happened with my previous comment, so i will try again:)

@GrahamSkan, ty i am now looking at SimpleXml for php wich seems capable of doing that. My problem is that xml is not my usual cup of tea i guess but the unlink comment may get me where i need to be, so i will accept your solution.

@DrTribos, yes there is a copy made of the original template, that one is processed, and is the one attached to the questiong, just manually manipulated for privacy reasons.
0