Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in exchange 2010, how would I find my external ip and url for active sync

Posted on 2016-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
hello. I'm wondering how I can find the external IP and URL for active sync in my Exchange 2010. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41770489
External IP you can just go to www.ipchicken.com from inside the company and it will display your external address.

As for the URL, you can go out to MxToolbox and do a lookup of the MX record for your business.  Also you can see the internal and external URLs if you go into the EMC under server configuration.  

This technet article will guide you with step by step to navigating the EMC to find your URLs:  Here
1
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770521
I echo what Nick states.

Retrieving your public IP address from a web tool, like IP Chicken, however may not provide you with the IP address you may need.  If you have OWA configured for your users to access from the outside, then it should just be a matter of pinging your OWA URL from the outside or performing an nslookup.

Also, in some cases, the IP address related to an MX record will be the same IP address for OWA and other Exchange services, like ActiveSync (EAS).

To find out your EAS URLs run this command in the management shell...

Get-ExchangeServer | Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory | fl Identity, *ternalurl*

Open in new window

0