Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move Server to new Domain

Posted on 2016-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I have a server where I have several shares folders and I create a new domain I already move my users to the new domain If I move the server I will lose the share rights?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41770562
If they are local accounts, no. If they are domain accounts, absolutely.  A new domain has new SIDs so even if the user names match, they won't be recognized.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770568
If you use Active Directory Migration Tool to move the servers and make sure you perform  Security translation during the migration you will be fine.  If you are not sure what you want to re-ACL just select all and you will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 41770580
the AD migration tool will work even if I moved already the user to the new domain?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41770582
That was the correct order.  Move the users first, then the servers.  Did you use the AD migration tool to move the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 41770586
yes I used the AD migration tool!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41770588
Very good.  I assume you preserved security and so forth when you migrated the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 41770598
you mean the update user rights? checkbox?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41770601
Yes, and preserving the sid and so forth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41770605
Translating Security on Your Member Servers

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974389(v=ws.10).aspx
0