Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying 100 Fonts

Posted on 2016-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hi

What is a quick and efficient way of deploying 100 fonts to over 150 users on a domain. I though GPO would be easy but it looks time consuming.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Technical Information
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770608
You should be able to deploy fonts using a VBscript (or probably powershell too, but not my area).

On Error Resume Next

Set Args = WScript.Arguments
FontPath = Args.Item(0)

Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set FontFolder = FSO.GetFolder(FontPath)

Set FileCollection = FontFolder.Files
For Each FontFile in FileCollection
	'Install Open Type Fonts and True Type Fonts
    If Right(FontFile.Name, 4) = ".ttf" Or Right(FontFile.Name, 4) = ".otf" Then Call InstallFonts(FontPath, FontFile.Name)
Next

Sub InstallFonts(FontPath, FontFileName)

	Set Shell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
	Set Folder = Shell.Namespace(FontPath)
	
	Set FontItem = Folder.ParseName(FontFileName)
	FontItem.InvokeVerb("Install")

End Sub

If Err.Number > 0 Then
	WScript.Echo Err.Number
	WScript.Echo "Error: Font installation attempt may have failed." 
End If

Set Args = Nothing

Open in new window


Obviously test first.

Usage should be:
path\to\FontInstallerScript.vbs "pathToFonts"

If you put the script and fonts on a network share and then run it from a group policy, that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770977
If you have the possibility to deploy software via a software distribution agent, e.g. SCCM, I would go for a software deployment package.
You could create an installation package, e.g. with Inno Setup that holds all the fonts.
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
http://www.jrsoftware.org/ishelp/index.php?topic=filessection
In this way you are more certain that all fonts will be installed correctly.
Doing this over the network and via a script has a higher chance of interruption and problems.

If you would go for a script then at least logging of success and failed message to a central log share is necessary. In this way you have an overview on which computers the fonts are installed and if it was successful or not.

You could also use the software installation package in combination with a script.
The advantage of using a software distribution agent and deployment package is that the complete package will be downloaded to the local disk first before it will be installed.

Please note that Administrative permissions are required for the installation of fonts.
0