Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# updating database issue

Posted on 2016-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
See my error below in screenshots..

ErrorError Code
0
Comment
Question by:SmashAndGrab
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770740
This is likely due to the order of when you're binding the gridview vs when you're looking for the new value.

Do you have viewstate enabled?  And if so, do you only bind your data to the gridview when it's not postback?  This could be a problem if you always bind, and not just when it's not postback.

Have you checked the value of the field in Request.Form ?

You can do that as follows:
for (int i = 0; i < gvGridView.Rows.Count; i++)
{
  GridViewRow r = gvGridView.Rows[i];
  TextBox tb = (TextBox)r.FindControl("tbStuff");
  var postedVal = Request.Form[tb.UniqueID];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 41770784
Hi SmashAndGrab,

Use OnTextChanged event of the textbox in GridView which will solve your problem.

Check sample example:

http://www.codeproject.com/Tips/663684/Fire-TextBox-TextChanged-Event-from-GridView
 
Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmashAndGrab
ID: 41771389
@zephyr_hex  - thank you.  You were correct.

I was re-binding the GridView before running the update routine!  Must have missed that!

Thank you!
0