Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

robocopy

Posted on 2016-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Oh dear experts

I want robocopy this


robocopy.exe E:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.LIPSA\MSSQL\Backup\  f:\Bases\  /e /r:0 /w:0

do not work
please you guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41770708
Assuming that the paths are correct on E; and F:, the problem is probably that there are spaces in the E; folder name, so you need quotes around it. In other words:
robocopy.exe "E:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.LIPSA\MSSQL\Backup\"  f:\Bases\  /e /r:0 /w:0

Open in new window

Regards, Joe
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ernesto
Ernesto earned 0 total points
ID: 41770710
says no destination??
regards
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770720
Robocopy doesn't like a backslash at the end of a quoted path, try this:

robocopy.exe "E:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.LIPSA\MSSQL\Backup"  "f:\Bases"  /e /r:0 /w:0

Open in new window

~bp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41770725
Oh you guys
tsm!!
regards
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41770726
The syntax of robocopy is:
ROBOCOPY source destination [file [file]...] [options]

So if it says no destination, that likely means there's no F: drive, because even if \Bases\ doesn't exist, it would create the folder on the F: drive — if there is one!

Please post a screenshot of the command prompt where you are issuing the robocopy.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41770733
> Robocopy doesn't like a backslash at the end of a quoted path

Bill,
Robocopy is perfectly fine with a backslash at the end:

robocopy with backslashes
The quotes were the problem, not the backslashes! Regards, Joe

Update: Oops! Turns out that backslashes are ok at the end of non-quoted paths but are not ok at the end of quoted paths. Talk about weird! My apologies, Bill, you are correct. That said, my comment about the quotes was at least half of the problem — and half of the solution. :)

So note that this also works:
robocopy.exe "E:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.LIPSA\MSSQL\Backup"  f:\Bases\  /e /r:0 /w:0

Open in new window

That is, a backslash at the end of f:\Bases\ — but no quotes! Cheers, Joe
0