Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where can I go to blog for free and support affiliate links?

Posted on 2016-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          I am interested in any site or sites which support free blogging in addition to affiliate links on each blog.  With respect to content, my blog post will center around literary reviews about various novels, physical and mental health, environmental topics, and much more.  Realizing I am describing the nature of my blog post in a generic fashion, I will break this down into more specific terms if needed.  In the meantime, I am merely interested in just getting started with it and build from there.

          Any shared input will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 41771284
Sign up an account at blogger.com, the free blogging service of Google and you can earn from affiliate links from Amazon Associates.

Blogger integrates with Amazon Associates
https://blogger.googleblog.com/2009/12/blogger-integrates-with-amazon.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41772147
Hello and Good Afternoon Jackie,

           Thank you for your shared feedback and resourceful link.  At this point, I am wondering if blogger.com will be around for a while.  The reason I ask stems from the possibility of this company ceasing to exist and my work becomes lost too.

            George
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 800 total points
ID: 41772249
It is better when you have the control of your installation and be able to do backup of your DB, this way you will have a copy of your work.

This allow more flexibility especially on the template and module.

You can easily set Wordpress at very low fee on sharehosting.
Or you can create your own cms / blog if you know how to code php, this is what I do.

There are several free online courses on this topic at udemy.com

Or if you want make money without having a blog, you can get hired as guest blogger on other website, this is very popular.


Also you could used Facebook page as a blog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41772414
Hello and Good Afternoon,

            Without a doubt, every suggestion brought up certainly is getting the wheels to spin within my head.  At this point, I would like to back up a moment and ask a few follow up questions in order to get a more comprehensive picture of my options.  First of all, will  blogger.com support any other affiliate program, such as Clickbank.com, or will it only support Amazon affiliate links?  Secondly, could you provide some example websites which hire guest bloggers?  Finally, could an example Facebook page be provided in which someone used it as a blog with affiliate links?

             Thank you

             George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41773361
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

         Thank you so very much for your feedback.  The information provided are excellent suggestions.  In fact, it sparked several spin off questions to my original question.  I will simply open up new question post in an attempt to get my follow up questions resolved to my satisfaction.

         George
0