Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an app to accomplish this?

Posted on 2016-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi. I'm an artistic director of a professional theatre.  We will be having actors call subscribers to touch base, say hi, and offer a chance to re-up at a severe discount. They will be live.  We have a prominent actor recording a voicemail for us as well. Ideally, a live actor will call and speak with a patron should he or she answer. But if a voicemail picks up we would love for this recorded actor's voice to be played on their voicemail. Does anybody know of any kind of app or software to accomplish this?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Ed Corsi
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771331
Does anybody know of any kind of app or software to accomplish this?

It might violate your local privacy law for sending pre-recorded voice message to your patron if they opt for DNR of their telephone number. No matter your pre-recorded msg is received by voicemail or not, you may also have problem if it is against the law.

https://www.pindrop.com/did-the-irs-leave-you-a-voicemail/

Anyway, if you think that you will not violate your local law, try the service below.

Predictive Dialer
https://hostedtel.com/predictive-dialer/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772412
A basic Google search on call center solution providers that have this recorded voicemail featurebrings up:

TalkDesk.com - http://support.talkdesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/200587359-Customize-the-Voicemail-Message
EVS7.com - https://www.evs7.com/blog/how-to-leave-a-pre-recorded-voicemail-to-get-more-callbacks
CallFire.com - https://www.callfire.com/common-uses/group-voice-messaging

The US Do Not Call registry (https://www.donotcall.gov/faq/faqbusiness.aspx) for consumer telephone numbers applies to businesses with existing business relationships as well. It states that "A telemarketer or seller may call a consumer with whom it has an established business relationship for up to 18 months after the consumer's last purchase, delivery, or payment - even if the consumer's number is on the National Do Not Call Registry."
0