Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open office

Posted on 2016-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
Hello everyone,

Does anyone have a secure link where I can download open office for a Mac computer please

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Checksum
Daniel Checksum earned 668 total points
ID: 41770775
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 41770776
Hi Italiabella,
I strongly recommend downloading only from the official Apache OpenOffice site:
http://www.openoffice.org/download/

Click the drop-down arrow and select the OS X version that you want — either <=10.6 or >=10.7. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41770800
Hello Joe,

This is why I am asking a safe link :)

Thank you both of you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41770816
Italiabella,
I have a strong philosophy not to use third-party sites to download software (including drivers), unless it is the only way to do it — and in the latter case, I due my do diligence on the site. In other words, I download only from the software vendor or the hardware manufacturer sites (whenever possible). In this case, there's no reason to use a site other than OpenOffice.org — just one person's opinion, of course. There may still be people out there who download from CNET. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 41770823
Why OpenOffice and not LibreOffice? They both started off as OpenOffice, but LibreOffice has had more innovation and is more widely used:

http://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/?type=mac-x86_64&version=5.2&lang=en-US
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41770835
Hi Italiabella,
rindi makes a very interesting point. The answer is not clear. Each side has its advocates. If you do a web search for "openoffice vs libreoffice" you'll get plenty of food for thought. I used to install OpenOffice on machines where the cost of MS Office was not justified, but in more recent times, I switched to LibreOffice. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41770884
Just as an example, many Linux distro's include LibreOffice by default, while OpenOffice either needs to be installed through the repository manually, or even additional repositories added.

Historically Sun managed OpenOffice, and at that time it was a GNU OpenSource project which was according to the Licensing requirements of most Linux distro's. Sun also owned Java, and a lot of OpenOffice used Java. The Oracle bought up Sun, and for quite a while it wasn't clear whether OpenOffice would be continued, and whether it would stay OpenSource. Many of the developers decided to break away and create the LibreOffice project which would stay OpenSource under the GNU licensing. Oracle meanwhile decided to keep OpenOffice OpenSource, but it's development didn't really keep track with LibreOffice. LibreOffice has also reduced the Java dependence. So LibreOffice in my point of view is the better option, even if it isn't backed by a large company like Oracle. It is more "free".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41773093
Guys I wasn't aware of "libreoffice" thank you for your links and explanation.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41773109
You're welcome, Italiabella. The LibreOffice history is very interesting — rindi gave a good summary of it. If you want to learn more, a web search will turn up plenty of info, including this Wikipedia article:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LibreOffice

Some folks think that OpenOffice isn't dead yet and that the "new" OO developers will be making a run at it (as rindi explained, the previous, key OO developers forked OO into LO after Oracle acquired Sun). But many folks (including rindi and me) have switched to LO. I, for one, won't be going back to OO unless LO stumbles badly. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41773119
Interesting.... I really don't know how you guys can always have the answer to everything ... You are such a human embodied Google :)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41773218
> always have the answer to everything

Not really. For every answer I have, there are a thousand I don't have. :)
0