Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Build DC VM without network or Internal network and then redeploy and place onto a teamed fabric

Posted on 2016-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hey All,

Trying to get ahead of the game build a virtual environment as I am upgrading from physical to a HyperV Host for all roles.

Servers not here yet, so was going to start building the DC VMs on another server and either use NOT CONNECTED or create an internal Virtual Switch and use this while I build the DC, DNS, DHCP .. VM.

Then when servers are here, move onto the server and after using Converged Fabric for teaming and setting up an External VSwitch on this.

Sound all good, or will I come into problems when building the DC or after I move it.

Trying to get things ahead as I only have the weekend to build.. Which option would you choose?

Many thanks in advance

R
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41770794
As long as you have network connectivity between servers and services, in virtual world or physical, there will be no issues.

the VMs will need to have network communication between them, so virtual switch required.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 41770812
But a Private one could suffice for the build and then change it when I move onto the actual Host?

Thanks

R
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770899
Yes, as long as you have some networking communication between ALL servers, however you implement it does not matter.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771054
To be clear, when you create an internal switch and create the VM, the VM will get its own virtual NIC. The details of which will differ depending on whether the VM is gen1, gen2, or if a legacy adapter is added to the VM properties...all are independent of the switch.

Then if/when you change over to an external switch and bind that switch to a team, the *VM's* virtual NIC is remaining unchanged. This is equivalent to taking a physical server and plugging it into a new unmanaged switch. The VM won't know or really care. It has the same NIC so no binding or IPv4/6 properties change.

This is true for a VM that is a DC as well as any other VMs you create. They can be "plugged into" the same virtual switch or different virtual switches.  Hyper-V definitely makes a separation between the virtual NICs that VMs use and virtual switches that run within the hypervisor itself. This increases reliability and portability, and addresses exactly concerns such as yours.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 41772344
Thanks guys.

Wanted to ensure as I virtualising an entire estate this weekend, so wanted to ensure no issues with servers and roles such as DC etc..

Thanks for the confirmation and reassurance.
0