Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Host A record or CName

Posted on 2016-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a DNS Host A record that points to a website (site hosted by 3rd party; not hosting the site on-prem):

Name: www
FQDN: www.example.com 
IP: 192.168.2.3 (the real IP is given to us by the company who is hosting the page)

We are updating the site, but we will continue to use the same www.example.com URL. We have been given a new IP address that will take effect on 1-Sept, but until this date, we need to keep the current records/information.

How do I account for keeping the same URL/FQDN but the IP address is going to change in the next week?

Do I need to set a new DNS Host A record to point to the same FQDN (website address; www.example.com) , as the current DNS record but have a different IP address?   **I think this would cause a conflict*

Or do I need to create a CNAME record?

My thought is:

Since we are keeping the same domain name for the website, but the IP address that the current Host A record points to is changing.

If we use the CNAME, would anyone with the current page saved as a bookmark or favorite be directed to the new IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Blake
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 41770898
on your dns change the TTL to a small value i.e. 15 minutes, on Aug 31 change it to 1 minute
Now you simply change the DNS record to point to the new address on Sept 1 and change the TTL to 1 hour or 1 day
Bookmarks don't use ip addresses they will do a DNS lookup and go the ip address in the A record.
2
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 800 total points
ID: 41775089
David's suggestion is spot-on, but I do have one question: if the website is hosted externally, do you need an internal DNS record for it at all? You do if your internal (AD) domain name is the same as the domain name of the website, but if not, there may not be a need for that record at all.
1
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Gene Blake
ID: 41775182
Thanks for the advice.
0