[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Diskpart on new HP Probook 650 G2 won't recognize USB thumb drives

Posted on 2016-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I am trying to do the following with a brand new, out of the box, HP Probook 650 G2 laptop.

I built an image using AIK about a year ago. To install the image I boot the laptop to WIndows PE via usb thumb drive that is formatted Fat32. Once it boots into Windows PE I attach another USB thumb drive that has the .wim image on it and is formatted NTFS (image is over 10GB in size). The issue is when I go in to Diskpart and then do a list disk and it shows only the internal hard drive. It doesn't show the drive I booted with (WinPE) nor does it show the drive where I have the image.

I have used this method on other HP laptops (HP EliteBook Revolve 810 and HP EliteBook Folio 1040 G1 ) that have the newer SSD's where they are like a chip instead of your standard looking drive. This particular laptops model is M.2 solid state form factor. I don't think the drive has anything to do with my issue though. I think something in the BIOS is set wrong or no longer supports this method.

If I plug both USB thumb drives in at boot up and go into the BIOS one of them will show under the UEFI boot section and the other in the Legacy boot section. Each time I reboot they show a little differently. Sometimes they will swap places, other times only one will show in both and the other no where. I have disabled UEFI and it made no difference. I am not sure why it would boot into Windows PE yet diskpart not even see the drive it is running off of let alone the one with the image. While testing I booted into the HP Factory install of Windows and plugged both drives in and Windows saw them both.

Any ideas on why I cannot get diskpart to see both drives? I am dead in the water and have 6 of these I need to image and get out. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jchillari
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41770914
Are they plugged into USB3?  May need to install those drivers first f so.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41770917
Are the USB ports you're putting the thumb drives into 3.0?  Might be a driver issue.

You might want to try looking at legacy USB support or something like that in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchillari
ID: 41770929
According to the specs here is what they have listed for the USB ports: Interfaces USB-C ¦ 2 x USB 3.0

Both the Windows PE and image USB drives are 2.0 but as a test earlier I plugged in a 3.0 USB stick with one file on it and diskpart still did not see that drive.

If it doesn't see the 3.0 USB do you think I still need to install the drivers pjam mentioned?

I have gone through the bios a thousand times and the only Legacy setting I can change is under Boot Order and I have that enabled and UEFI disabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770944
Yes.  In the computers I've worked with USB 3.0 ports aren't usable until the drivers are loaded.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771277
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchillari
ID: 41778366
Thanks for the suggestions. I ended up just pulling the internal SSD and swapping it into an older HP that allowed me to boot with both drives so I could apply my image. Hopefully I can find a dock for this style SSD so I can image without having to boot off the laptop.
0