Solved

1 CPU vs 2CPU in Hyper-V

Posted on 2016-08-25
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi,
 
 I am debating whether I should get 2nd CPU for HP ProLiant ML350 Gen9 Server with 1 x Xeon E5-2620V4 / 2.1 GHz 8 Core, P440ar RAID Controller, 56GB of RAM and 600GB SAS 12Gbps HDs.
 What I have in mind with this server is to set up a few VMs:
 1 x SBS2011 (DC, Exchange, 32GB RAM), 1x W2012 Svr (as Terminal Server, 8GB RAM), another W2012 App Server (running Quickbooks, 8GB) for 12 users on the network.
 Having said that, do you think I would need 2nd CPU or it is an overkill?
 For the number of users and what they do, I think 1 CPU will work just fine.
 I am just considering it because we are in Virtual Server environment.
 I could also go with 1 CPU and add 2nd CPU later if/when necessary.
 
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 251 total points
ID: 41771041
For your needs, 8 cores should be plenty.  It is good to have the option for a second CPU if your demands increase in the future.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41771153
ALMOST CERTAINLY, absolute overkill.

Also, be careful when setting up the VMs - don't assign more than 2 vCPU per VM unless the utilization CLEARLY requires it.  Why?  Provisioning more CPUs than necessary can SLOW DOWN the VM.  Here's an article on the subject:
http://www.zdnet.com/article/virtual-cpus-the-overprovisioning-penalty-of-vcpu-to-pcpu-ratios/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 83 total points
ID: 41771217
Not really addressing your question, but I would be wary of setting up a new SBS 2011 in 2016 for the simple consideration of age.  There may be other factors that override that, but just throwing it out there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 83 total points
ID: 41771498
> 56GB of RAM

Don't get a second CPU. Get a bit more RAM instead, it will give you more headroom and avoid future performance issues when you add more VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41771573
Thanks for your suggestions. It appears that 2nd CPU is overkill. I will go with single CPU with 8 core.

@robocat
when you said "more RAM instead", are you saying that I could use more RAM now with three VMs - SBS2011, W2012/Terminal Server and W2012/App Server and based OS (W2012 Hyper-V Server)?

@footech
I know SBS2011 is an old OS. But it comes with Exchange for free. Otherwise I would have preferred Small Business Essentials.

I am curious ... at what point/situation would you know that if 2nd CPU is warranted? Constant High CPU Utilization in Hyper-V?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41771616
I just discovered that I ordered 16GB module x qty. 6 . Since the server will come 8GB, I will have 104GB of RAM in total on this server.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 83 total points
ID: 41771620
If you have the choice to spend your money on a 2nd CPU or more RAM, I would go for the RAM every time.

With your 3 VMs as proposed, you will have enough RAM, but only just. Being able to allocate more RAM (e.g. to the terminal server) will do more for your performance than adding the 2nd CPU.

And it will give you some headroom if you ever need to add an extra VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41771643
"2nd CPU or more RAM, I would go for the RAM every time" ---> I will keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 41771695
ok, 104GB RAM is a decent amount.
0