[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My laptop wont roam

Posted on 2016-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a cisco wireless environment using 5520 wireless controllers and 3702 access points.  For some reason my laptop wont roam between access points.  

Does anyone have any idea way
0
Comment
Question by:nh6we
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41770978
roaming is always decided by client. Try updating driver for NIC if not done already.
Any other clients having problem?

802.1X authentication for wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 41770980
No, the only devices currently are laptops
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41770992
Are you using RADIUS to authenticate clients though, or are you using PSK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 41770995
Clients are using radius
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41771058
Check your thresholds and policies
Also, do a heat map to determine the coverage.

You situation may be a case where the signal never fell below threshold and hence no need to roam based on the policy. It may also indicate that the access points are too close to one another

Options, relocate APs based on heat map or play around with the power level the controller assigns to the APs

Check your RRM settings
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/7-0/configuration/guide/c70/c70rrm.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771099
Can you screenshot the Wireless -> Access Points -> All APs and the Wireless -> Access Points -> Radios -> 802.11b/g/n pages from the WLC, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 41771150
Attached are both 2.4 and 5GHz.   Appreciate the help
5G.docx
24ghz.docx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41771158
See the highlighted sections on the attached image
That's the info Craig was asking for.
You'll be able to see the power levels your APs are running on there
EE.jpg
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 41775218
Thanks for the help.  As it turned out, I was running a post deployment survey and I forgot to reset/end my survey application.  After I did that, the roaming worked fine.
0