Solved

data scientists and AI

Posted on 2016-08-25
17
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
hi all,

right now finding good course for data scientists and AI, some course coach python or R lauguage,  which one is better?

I am focusing on data analyse and AI using MS SQL server 2016, can python do analytic on SQL 2016 or must R ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41771309
Do you have any Mathematics Master or PhD title?
Mastering Statistics is the base for Data Analysis. After that you can think in any language.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41773797
What's your current education level, how much discretionary time do you have to pursue this, and how much money do you have/can borrow to pursue this?

Lots of people ask 'I want to be a data scientist', but without supporting details it is difficult to give an actionable answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774220
Vitor Montalvão,

"Mastering Statistics is the base for Data Analysis."

basically contracted MIT for that, surprise that high school and first year math already cover all that as according to them, i am asking more on advance level course.

I also read that :

https://civisanalytics.com/blog/data-science/2016/08/15/python-r/?imm_mid=0e6f40&cmp=em-data-na-na-newsltr_20160824

this writer said it doesn't matter. Python and R work together.

Jim Horn,

I get a degree in computer science and computer engineering.

contracted MIT for that, but the course they offer seems entey level and I have to do it for 6-8 moths.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41774359
So you're not looking for a job but a course? MIT = Master IT??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774430
a course, from MIT school in US
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41774434
That sounds good :)
Best of lucks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774442
but they seems all entry level course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774443
so other suggestion on R and the other ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41774484
I never saw Python in my life and I only know R but I'm not Expert in this field.
Also, MSSQL 2016 comes with R ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41775673
"Also, MSSQL 2016 comes with R ;)"

yes i knew.

do you know if we can program Python in SQL 2016  ?

VS 2015 Community edition have Python project, I am not sure if it is related.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41775816
do you know if we can program Python in SQL 2016  ?
As you do with R? No.
Outside of SQL Server engine I think you can, as you can use any other language to connect to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41775854
"As you do with R? No."

I open VS 2015 and see Pyhon project.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41775855
Your question was SQL Server related and not Visual Studio.
I don't work with VS so I can't know what's there :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41775880
no. as SQL server 2016 include R and I am not sure if we can also do it with Python . that's why I ask here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41775891
I know and the answer is no. Maybe in a next version but for now only R comes with SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41776059
ok.

then must  be VS 2015 or after then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41776060
tks victor
0