Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy system snapshot software

Posted on 2016-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi. I am looking at the most convenient way to beta-test a software without damaging my pc and to revert back to its original state in case I don't want it.
I can think of several solutions
- I can image my HDD using Acronis or similar and revert back if needed; this takes time and space
- I can use a software such as "RollBack" which records all changes and enable me to define a snapshot and rollback to it: because this software tracks all changes, it consumes resources, spaces, and generate often technical issues
- I can use a sandbox such as sandiebox but it does not really operate within the OS and can fail for some software
- I can use a virtual machine but I will need to install a fresh version of Windows which does not reflect my computer as it is

What I am looking is a software that works only when I want it; just before the installation of the new software, I run it, then install the new software and then decide if I keep the changes or not. Then close it. Everything would be seamless and be done through the windows session.

Does such a software exist?

Thanks
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41771241
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41771252
Check out Deep Freeze from Faronics
http://www.faronics.com/products/deep-freeze/
It's used in school labs and public libraries to do exactly what you are describing.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Jean-Christophe GALLAND
ID: 41772530
Thanks
Deep Freeze looks interesting.

So I would use my PC in thawed mode. When I want to test a software, would ask to reboot in frozen mode and test.
- If I don't want to keep the software, I should restart in frozen mode; the new software will no longer show up and I can switch back to thawed mode and continue
- If I want to keep the software, what should I do?

Also if the install of the new software requires multipe reboots, how does this work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41772533
You can thaw a machine to commit changes to the frozen state at any time during a logon session. There is also an administrator-selectable keyboard shortcut that lets you bypass restore on reboot to keep changes for a particular session.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772550
Actually, I stand corrected. From the Deep Freeze Standard user guide:

"Computers must be Thawed for any permanent changes to take effect. Installation of software often requires one or more restarts to complete the installation."

So, in order to do what you are trying to do, you would have to start up frozen, install the beta software and test. If you don't like, just reboot and the beta app will be gone. If you do like, however, you will need to reboot in thawed state, losing the app in the process. You would have to install the beta app again while thawed and then reboot frozen to keep it for next round of testing.

User data can be saved in separate "thaw spaces" so that changes to DATA are preserved across reboots regardless of thaw state.

They do let you download a free trial. It's probably easiest just to download and see if it suits your needs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tommy .
ID: 41805385
Is there a freeware program that works like Deep Freeze available ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41805399
I just googled "freeware alternative to deepfreeze" and there were a number of suggestions among the results. Can't vouch for any as i haven't ever used them though. I'll leave the rest up to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tommy .
ID: 41805755
....... thanks for your reply.

I checked out a few programs already including Deep Freeze and I didn't like it very much.

Time Freeze is nice and simple to use, but I think RollBack RX Home serves me better as it got more options and also saves your snapshots, which means you have more time to decide if you want to restore or not.

Seems to be very fast as well and I will check it out for a while and then decide if I stick with it or not.

Thanks again .......
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

IF you are either unfamiliar with rootkits, or want to know more about them, read on ....
Want to know how to use Exchange Server Eseutil command? Go through this article as it gives you the know-how.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
How to fix incompatible JVM issue while installing Eclipse While installing Eclipse in windows, got one error like above and unable to proceed with the installation. This video describes how to successfully install Eclipse. How to solve incompa…

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question