Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing Files Externally in SharePoint

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
We have Office365 and are very new to SharePoint. We know you can use SharePoint as a repository to store and share files but not entirely sure the best way to do this.

Documents will be shared with users in the same company as well as users in other companies. Users will need to be able to read and edit folders and documents on a case-by-case basis.

Is SharePoint the best way to do this or would it be easier to organise just using OneDrive?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771326
OneDrive can also work, but it's main goal is for *personal* storage, so it lacks some collaboration-related functionalities. External sharing in SharePoint Online is covered here: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Share-sites-or-documents-with-people-outside-your-organization-80e49744-e30f-44db-8d51-16661b1d4232?CTT=5&origin=HA102788380&CorrelationId=e6b7739c-435d-47dd-b398-68f1038a175b&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&ocmsassetID=HA102894713

Few points worth mentioning - the MicrosoftID reuuirement seems to be a major pain for some users, so make sure to test the process and provide additional instructions as needed. Guest links are still not available for folders, only individual files can be shared anonymously. If you want to beef up security when sharing externally, Guest links should be disabled, and few other options configured as detailed here: http://blog.enowsoftware.com/solutions-engine/security-improvements-in-sharepoint-online-and-onedrive-for-business-external-sharing-and-more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 41771330
Thanks for the quick reply.

When you say that guest links are not available for folders, does that mean people outside of your own Office 365 tenant are treated as guests or if they are signed in to their own tenant, they are not guests, but signed-in users of their own tenant?

The reason I'm asking is because it's not going to work if we can't provide access to folders for other users in other companies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41771333
you can grant access to parts of your environment to Microsoft account / MOSS users.
use the usual sharing options in SharePoint online and grant permission to them.

Microsoft appear to have exited the 'public website' features of SharePoint online.

Azure AD is your friend
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41771348
Guest links = anonymous access, if they are signed as another O365 user (in external company), they dont count as guests and you can share folders.
0