Solved

vSphere 5.5 upgrade to 6.0 Update 2.0

Posted on 2016-08-26
20
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Hi,
I need assistance in upgrading vSphere V5.5 to v6.0 Update2, so if anyone have done it before or know the complete procedure on how to do it, that will be helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41771463
Very easy.....

Login to the console and do this... (or remotely via SSH)
Enter Maintenance Mode first, power off all VMs, and make sure you have backup of VMs, and Server is on the HCL, and Firmware Updated BEFORE you upgrade.

and if using vCenter Server, MUST be upgrade first!

esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-6.0.0-20160804001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window


other methods are available see my EE Articles

HOW TO: Update (Patch) VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b with VMware Update Manager (VUM)

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server 5.5 to 6.0

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere vCenter Server 6.0 for Windows

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA) 5.5 to 6.0

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Update VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to VMware ESXi 6.0 using an ISO image
2
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41774222
Thanks Andrew.
Quick question,I have put steps in order what i am planning to

Step1: will be to turn off all the VMs,

Step2: will be to put the site under maintenance mode,

Step3: would be upgrade the vCentre first from the commands you mentioned,

Step4:would be to follow your procedure on "https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18959/HOW-TO-Upgrade-from-vCenter-Server-5-5-to-6-0.html "

Step5: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18919/HOW-TO-Upgrade-from-vCenter-Server-Appliance-VCSA-5-5-to-6-0.html (Would the license will get transferred automatically?)

Step6: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18819/HOW-TO-Upgrade-VMware-ESXi-5-5-to-ESXi-6-0-in-5-easy-steps.html

Is step 6 required?

Does that sound right? Did i miss anything?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41774310
vCenter should be updated as step 1, to reduce overall downtime.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 41774498
You must START by upgrading vCenter Server first if you use it! That's the first thing you MUST do!

You must have new LICENSES for 6.0. 5.5 licenses will NOT work.

Step4/Step5 are vCenter Upgrades.

Step 6 is ESXi upgrades.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41774612
Thanks Andrew, the order of the upgrade is all good?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41774635
Yes, BUT do vCenter Server FIRST! no need to shutdown ALL VMs, and Maintenance Mode for vCenter Server upgrade.

and also get your licenses before you start!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41775815
I am getting this error during upgrade....

Error: unsupported database driver

c:\Windows\system32\sqlncli.dll

Resolution: verify you're using vCenter Server with supported driver
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41775835
Your SQL database is not supported by the upgrade for vCenter Server 6.0.

see here

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/507003?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41775876
Thanks, in that article there is no solution on how to fix this issue :-(
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41776040
Upgrade SQL, delete the DSN. Re-install and Upgrade.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41777489
Thanks Andrew, i have done the required changes.

Now its waiting on the attached screenshot for 4-5 hours, should i cancel it? or wait for it.
vSphere.jpg
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41777514
4-5 hours seems extreme! time to cancel, it states a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41777655
I tried again, getting the same SQL error as i posted above :-(

I will repeat the process to upgrade SQL.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41777788
You may want to consider installing a new vCenter Server 6.0 standalone or using the appliance.

e.g. not an upgrade.

Upgrades do fail, at around 50% of the time.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41779283
Thanks Andrew, we got involved a tech from VMWARE, and he was trying to check the properties for VCDB in SQL, he gave up, he tried to log in to SQL through sa, admin, and SDE account. none of them can show who is the owner of VCDB DB. Have you seen the attached error or know how it can be fixed?
VCDB.jpg
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41779334
Yes, and when we have this much trouble with abandoned the Upgrade, and complete a new vCenter Server installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41779341
kool will do as you said, do i have to migrate anything from old server to new one?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41779351
No. Look at using the appliance, and to help you, disassociate the current hosts with vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41779352
Thanks Andrew, last question :-) any article on how to disassociate the hosts with vCenter server?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41779520
Log directly to ESXi using the client, and click Disassociate with vCenter Server on the Summary page.
0