Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when connecting to oracle 11g via access 2013

Posted on 2016-08-26
18
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi All,
I am trying to connect to an oracle database using access 2013
The  ODBC Data driver can connect successfully to the data source see below.
dsn
But when I try to use this data source within Access 2013 I get an error message. See below
call fail
it  is 32 bit access running on 64 bit windows 7
Any guidance appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771404
create a connection in odbc 32bit

you created a connection in the 64 odbc

from start, type odbc, you should 32bit and 64bit versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771444
Hi Geert,
thanks for your response.
when I type odbc, i get two options
Microsoft ODBC administrator
Set up data source ODBC.
no 32 64 bit options
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771451
use explorer to look in  C:\Windows\SysWOW64

odbcad32.exe

windows 10 displays both.
I guess you still use windows 7
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771455
Yes, Geert is correct. Use the corresponding version of ODBC:

32 bit: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
64 bit: C:\Windows\System32\odbcad32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771457
looking at the existing installed drivers they seem to be 32 bit?
32
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771505
Why that?! Because of the "32" within the filename?! I'd give a damn about that ;-)
odbcad32.exe exists as 32 as well as 64 bit version with the SAME name...

Are you using 64 bit Access?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771507
no 32 bit access
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771508
i am using 32 bit access
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771514
Oracle Client is 32 or 64 bit?!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771529
to check for the oracle client version

check what oracle paths you have
dos:
set path
> this will display all the paths to the oracle software installed ... and other software

run sqlplus
> it should state what version it started 64-bit or not

if you have multiple clients, move the 32bit path before the 64bit path in the path environment variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771536
the only client i can see in environment variables is
C:\downloaded applications\instantclient-basic-windows.x64-12.1.0.2.0\instantclient_12_1
This is the one I installed ...
I will remove this and install the 32 bit version?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771538
not sure if the instant client is enough
you could try
and if that doesn't work, install the runtime version of oracle client
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771539
x64 indicates 64 bit architecture. This client won't work with 32 bit ODBC (and thus not with Access)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771543
not sure if the instant client is enough
No, you have to get the ODBC "AddOn" from Oracle ;-) should be right below the Download list on that page
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771549
sorry...there is a previous entry in the PATh
C:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_2\bin; not sure if this 32 or 64
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771553
Looks like the DB installation.
Try this from command line and check 32 or 64 bit:

SET ORACLE_HOME=C:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_2
SQLPLUS / AS SYSDBA (or whatever login)

look for 64 bit on "welcome screen"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771713
Hi Alexander,
not  able to get the expected results  with the commands above,
i will install the 32 bit client and set this as first in the PATH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 41771881
Hi Alexander and Geert,
thanks for your assistance,
i installed the 32 bit oracle client and now working ok...
Thank you!!
0