[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to email 3 hour iphone video to

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
When I attempt to email a 3 hour iphone video, the iPHone icon never appears in my email notifying me that my file is to large to send in an email would I like to use the cloud service..
1.  How can I transfer a 3 hour movie from a iPhone 6s IOS 9.3.3 to my windows 7 pc?
2.  What are some strategies for managing large video files on the iPhone?  
3. Any suggestions on how to work on large video files.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 41771447
Firstly an iPhone 6 recording at normal speed is approx 130Mb/minute so your 3hr video is about 23Gb in size.  Hence you cannot email it!

1. The best way to transfer this off to a PC is to use a physical cable.  You don't need to use iTunes, you can import it as a video across once you plug it in. Any other method will be SLOW and you will probably need your iphone plugged in to charge anyhow!
2. You really shouldn't be recording such long videos on a phone.  You really need proper recording equipment with removable storage which you then transfer into the PC. But, your only real reliable method is as I have stated above.
3. Without knowing what you intend to do with the video if it difficult to advise, although you need to look at editing software to edit your videos and how you store and backup the raw video and subsequent edited version.
3
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771669
You can get products (WinZip, 7 -Zip) to break up files and re-assemble them. It you must email them, you must break them up.
2
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771776
Hi Brothertruffle880,

I use Hightail to send large files. That said, you can import your video into a movie editing program of your choosing, then use a tool like Handbrake to compress the video.

Here are the steps I would go through:

1) Import video into movie editing program
2) Save movie to your desktop
3) Import into Handbrake and compress
4) Use Hightail to send compressd video

Answers to your questions:

1) Use a cable to connect your iPhone to your PC. Once you do that, your PC should see the pics and videos. Here are some steps.

2) Use cloud services (Dropbox, Google Drive, iCloud Drive)  as your saving point instead of your iPhone.

3) Working on large videos is usually best done on a laptop or tower. Your iPad and iPhone can do it, but the processing power just isn't the same (meaning you will see a lot of lag when editing the video).

Hope this helps.
3
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772597
@brothertruffle880 - Thanks. I was happy to help and good luck with the very big files.
0