Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting contacts on iPhone

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
I want to delete contacts on my iPhone but I DO NOT want to delete this contacts on my work email.
What are some solutions to this dilemma?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771408
If you want to remove your work contacts from your iPhone you can go into Settings/Mail/<work account> and slide the selector on Contacts to the off position.  The phone will warn you are about to delete the contacts from your phone.  This wont delete them off your email account though.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771663
For iPhone, for IOS 9.3.5, you can turn off Contacts Found in Mail (I do this) and that keeps basic Contacts in iPhone and also in my Outlook.

I would be wary that deleting phone contacts will delete email contacts if you sync your iPhone.

Also phone contacts are integrally used in the actual phone, so deleting these contacts means manually keying in phone numbers.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772869
@brothertruffle880 - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0