Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beginning Balance

Posted on 2016-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Experts,

I have an issue trying to get a Beginning Balance.
Beginning Balance = tblFacility.Commitments.FacilityAmount - Q_Disbursement.SumOfAmount
but for the first record the balance must be just the tblFacility.Commitments.FacilityAmount
I cant seem to get the balance correct.  

You can see my Q_Available in the attached.   I am way off and dont understand why.
Grateful for some help.
BalanceEE.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771629
Without some example output it is quite difficult to figure out what you are after, but take a look at the attached demo where you perhaps can get some ideas.

/gustav
BalanceEE.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41771735
Hello there Gustav,

Glad to see your response.  I was actually looking at another question you had answered for me awhile ago and was similar.   I cant quite follow the queries and apply it to a different situation.   here is the question:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28584650/Fee-calculation-DAY-COUNT.html

anyways, back to some sample data.  I should have included some...sorry.   Please see attached and screen print of the attachment.  I hope my data is clear as to what I need.  Let me know if you need some more details.  I think my approach now is just to have a balance.  Thank you for your patience.  

AvailableEE_Availability.xlsx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773690
Look at sample. There is one possible problem: I've used ID as an order field instead of ValueDate, because you have more then one record some days. If ValueDate could be changed in existing records, calculations will be in wrong order. Main idea is the same as was in Gustav's sample
BalanceEE-1.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41773813
Thank you ALS.  I suppose I shall split the points if there is no objection.  Anything else to add let me know.  thank you again....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 41775052
OK, split points
0