Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

skyp for business question

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi Experts

we have active directory  DCs 2008 R2 and one 2003  but our AD schema level win 2003

we have exchange 2010 SP3

we never had any Microsoft lync version before . now i want to install and test Microsoft skype for business

questions

1-  Skype for business has any issue with AD schema level ?
2- Skype for business 2015 will work will with exchange 2010 ?

i will install Skype for business 2015 standard edition and i want to use

a- one VM as SFB with windows server 2012 R2
b- VM to install MS SQL 2012 standard edition
c- VM for proxy win 2012R2


is this Ok or you better recommendations

kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771516
I can answer some of the questions being that my S4B is on MS Office 365 cloud.
We have a on-premise AD running AD 2008 r2 running Exchange 2010 and leveraging Azure Sync tool to sync our AD users to the cloud.

So yes it will work with Exchange 2010, so yes it will work with that part.
I just read through MS step by step and I did not see anything about limitation running on a 2003 FL or DL.
Here is the link I read it from and under the AD part it just talks about extending the AD schema, which can be done on any DC level and DC itself.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn951362.aspx.  
That should answer your first question about even starting to install it.

The link I supplied should help with the other three questions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 41771590
What for you want to install proxy server ?
Do you mean edge server ? For mobile and publish to internet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41771779
Hi King2002

yes i mean edge server

can i install Edge server  role and reverse proxy role on one server ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Supreet Singh
ID: 41799158
For your Second question, in case of SFB standard Edition you won't be able to use a dedicated SQL server, it will use SQL express on same server along with SFB
1