Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best place for an .edu to get money back for used equipment?

Posted on 2016-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Best place for an .edu (school/college) to get money back for used equipment?
Keeping in mind all the politics, pretty sure eBay is not an option lol
0
Comment
Question by:admitech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41771569
I don't understand why ebay would be a problem and how politics come into this?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41771630
Truly, most used stuff does not have a lot of value. So I suggest you determine about using eBay. eBay is not political; it is just a buy / sell clearing house.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41771631
Depends if it's a for or non profit school.  If it's a for profit school the equipment could be donated and then the receipt be used as a tax write off.

I can see how eBay might be an issue with the regulation of setting up a PayPal account then having somebody look over it.  Might be tempting to bleed some of the money off.

Another way would be to send the equipment to scrap and collect the money that way.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41771636
eBay itself isn't political, but it's the politics of the school administering the account and money that is.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41771640
If the money angle is a problem, then donating the equipment is a good answer. We donate old computer from a not-for-profit I work with. We remove and destroy hard drives first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admitech
ID: 41771691
Thanks. I personally have no problem with eBay but that leads to something else to be "overseen" and potential for "bleed off" like you said. Also more time and resources. Right now we put it all in a pile and get paid by weight. I have seen private sector places sell to places like Vology. Not sure if that would fly here but was looking for more companies like Vology that work with .edu (Colleges)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771708
Do yard sales. Offer students to cheaply buy the equipment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admitech
ID: 41771846
Like the auction, sell to students idea. Was looking more for a company to haul away for more than we currently have (we get paid by weight).

Thanks!
0