Solved

DAX - IF AND OR - Calculated column

Posted on 2016-08-26
12
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have the column below in a powerpivot date model

Payment terms
60
45
30
35

I want to add a calculated column with an if statement that will return new values based on the following conditions

If column "payment terms" contains values 45 or 30 or 35 then return 30 and if it contains 60 then return "58"

I know in standard excel this formula would work =IF(OR(A1=45,A1=35,A1=30),30,58)

I've tried replicating in my data model but I'm getting an error.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 41771634
Hi,

pls try something like this

=IF((A1=45 || A1=35 || A1=30),30,58)

Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41771651
You may try this....

=IF(PaymentTerms[Payment Terms]=60,58,30)

Open in new window

Refer to the attached for more details.
DAX-Formula.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775202
@Mike
How does the best chosen solution takes care of your requirement? :Confused:
Would you please clarify?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775206
In fact that is not a DAX formula and you cannot insert a calculated column with that formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41775208
Sorry I could just as easily have given the points to you. I have another question I've just opened if you're interested.

Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775212
No. I am not concerned with the points here but I just wanted to know that how did you choose the best solution?
Is that a DAX formula?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41775220
Yes it is, I was impressed to learn that the double pipe (||) could be used for "or"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775227
Wow. What a great explanation indeed!
Please use request attention and remove my solution from the assisted solution.
That would be a favor to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41775240
I will do, please don't be so rude next time.

Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775247
Please don't misunderstand me. I was not rude at all.
I was just surprised how did the best solution could be implemented in Power Pivot Data Model.
You know that the A1 style notations don't work in Power Pivot. And as far as using || for OR is concerned, that's a pretty basic thing in Power Pivot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41775264
I know, although I think Rogonzo was aware that I wanted a DAX solution. He provided the same logic in my previous question where I specifically asked for a DAX solution (link below). We both knew that the "A" reference must be substituted with a column reference.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28965828/IF-OR-AND-Statements-EXCEL.html

Although like I said, I could just as easily have given the points to you.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41775266
Apologies if I was misunderstood.

Mike
0