[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Is there a way to dump a list of the distribution groups in Exchange 2007 and the associated owner (person who has the ability to add/remove users)?
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41771685
This powershell script should be able to help you out with your needs

ref link:https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Export-all-distribution-707c27eb
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771702
This command should output to a CSV file all distribution groups with who it is managed by and if the group is open or closed.  If join restriction is closed, then only the managers are able to add group members. If depart restriction is open, any one can leave the group at any time.  By default the settings for join is closed and depart is open.

Get-DistributionGroup | Select-Object Name,@{Expression={$_.ManagedBy};Label="ManagedBy";},MemberJoinRestriction,MemberDepartRestriction | Export-Csv C:\DistroOwners.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41771786
i just want list of the distribution groups in Exchange 2007 and the associated owner
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41771790
Very well use Todd's and take off MemberJoinrestriction and Memberdepartrestriction

Get-DistributionGroup | Select-Object Name,@{Expression={$_.ManagedBy};Label="ManagedBy";} | Export-Csv C:\DistroOwners.csv -NoTypeInformation
0