Solved

Incoming emails from e-commerce website causing bounceback

Posted on 2016-08-26
6
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi,

My client is launching a  web shop and has set up email notifications to let their staff know when an order has been placed.  We have created an email address of fpts@myclient.co.uk on their domain SBS server and made sure the email address has been added to the allowed list on their cloud spam filter.  We can send and receive emails using this account absolutely fine.  When the website sends an order confirmation to this address however we get the following appear in the fpts@myclient.co.uk mailbox:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:
fpts@myclient.co.uk
Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept e-mail from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery.
The following organisation rejected your message: [my clients external IP address].


Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: spam6.interdns.co.uk (this is the MX record of my client's spam filter)
fpts@myclient.co.uk
[my clients IP address] #<[my clients IP address] #5.7.1 SMTP; 550 5.7.1 Client does not have permissions to send as this sender> #SMTP#
Original message headers:
Return-Path: <fpts@myclient>
Received: from edge4.spam.interdns.co.uk (edge4.spam.interdns.co.uk [spam filter IP address])
        by spam6.interdns.co.uk (8.14.3/8.14.3) with ESMTP id u7Q77nfd006319
        for <fpts@myclient.co.uk>; Fri, 26 Aug 2016 08:07:49 +0100
Received: (qmail 21801 invoked from network); 26 Aug 2016 07:07:48 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO mail-gateway1.uk.w3pcloud.com) (54.76.40.173)
        by 192.168.2.216 with SMTP; 26 Aug 2016 07:07:47 -0000
X-Pre-Scanned-By: Perimeter Filtering on edge4.spam.interdns.co.uk
Received: by mail-gateway1.uk.w3pcloud.com (Postfix, from userid 65534)
        id 7BDDE24C5E; Fri, 26 Aug 2016 08:07:46 +0100 (BST)
Received: from container-myclientsinternaldomainname.localdomain (unknown [172.30.5.41])
        by mail-gateway1.uk.w3pcloud.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 662B924C5A
        for <fpts@myclient.co.uk>; Fri, 26 Aug 2016 08:07:46 +0100 (BST)
Received: by container-myclientsinternaldomainname.localdomain (Postfix, from userid 33)
        id 61D5C6CE3; Fri, 26 Aug 2016 08:07:46 +0100 (BST)
To: fpts@myclient.co.uk
Subject: [Client Name] New customer order (1482) - August 26, 2016
X-PHP-Originating-Script: 33:class-phpmailer.php
Date: Fri, 26 Aug 2016 07:07:46 +0000
From: Client Name<fpts@myclient.co.uk>

I'm thinking this needs something setting up in Exchange but could do with some guidance please.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Lydiate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41771814
Is this a distribution list email address? If so you need to check mail delivery and uncheck "requires authentication" By default external email isn't allowed to send to a distribution list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41771889
Hi, thanks for responding.  No, this is a normal user mailbox email address that the emails are coming in to.

Thanks

Adam
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 41772179
The error is generating from your client server spam6.interdns.co.uk

Generating server: spam6.interdns.co.uk (this is the MX record of my client's spam filter)

so the issue is not related to your destination mailbox at all

[my clients IP address] #<[my clients IP address] #5.7.1 SMTP; 550 5.7.1 Client does not have permissions to send as this sender> #SMTP#

from my understanding the [my clients IP address] doesn't seem like has the ability/permission to rely via smtp host spam6.interdns.co.uk.

The solution will be your client will need to allowing the source IP of [my clients IP address] relying on SPAM filter spam6.interdns.co.uk
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41786447
Hi Justin,

Is this something we need to do in Exchange on the clients server? If so can you please point me in the right direction as to how to do this?

Thanks

Adam
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 41786477
You have to allow IP [my clients IP address] rely on SPAM filter spam6.interdns.co.uk

an other word, the website [Client IP] try to send email via spam6.interdns.co.uk (spam filter) and that is not yet permitted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adam Lydiate
ID: 41789333
Thanks very much for that!
0