Solved

Suddenly lost internet connection on network

Posted on 2016-08-26
44
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Suddenly lost internet connection on network.
The router gives internet as I get internet from the router wireless.
Already
Change switch
Changed network cable
Disabled and enabled network card
Changed the obtain automatically obtain IP
Tried using a different network card and computer.
Ren cmd netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restarted the server.

Yet another issue, Can’t get access to the router from a browser with the router IP.
Used ipconfig used the default gateway in the browser
Already changed router

Please help I am out of ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 15
  • 9
  • 9
  • +3
44 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41771782
Have you called your internet service provider?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41771810
Should I? I am getting from this same router wireless internet.
Also other networks are getting Internet from the same modem on other IP address (has 4 static IP) with no issue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41771822
So all of these issues are just from one workstation?
from an elevated command prompt

netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Expert earned 100 total points
ID: 41771833
The router gives internet as I get internet from the router wireless.

Not sure I understand this.
Do you mean that you CAN get internet wirelessly, but NOT wired?
If so, have you tried connecting DIRECTLY into the router (via network cable)?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 100 total points
ID: 41771838
Are you telling me even with another computer plugged directly in to the switch you could not get on the internet and the wireless is working?  
If you can't get in to the router via a browser with IP, you may have to plug a laptop directly in to the router and verify LAN is still turned on.  It seems that it is off.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 41771863
I agree with the first suggestion about ISP. I suggest you plug a computer directly to the modem by Ethernet and test.  Call the ISP with this configuration and explain the issue. Have them test the modem and perhaps reset it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772034
Correct I can get wireless
At the time I set up the new router I was able to connect with a cable directly to the router but now I can't.
I will call the Internet service provider.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 100 total points
ID: 41772046
ok, so the router is getting internet, but the devices on a specific subnet are not, this sounds like firewall, or network config, confirm your IP address, subnet and gateway along with your dns server.  Try pinging 8.8.8.8 as well, it is a google public DNS and should respond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772086
The IP and DNS are set to obtain automatically

I did not make any changes on the server firewall

I pinged 8.8.8.8. And the router IP both responded "transmit failed. General failure"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 100 total points
ID: 41772096
so either the gateway is wrong your PC is, can you hit other stuff on the network from that machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41772101
Just to confirm, are the modem and router two physically separate devices, or one device?

Also, the server you mention, is that a Windows server?  I take it it's connected straight into the switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772131
Physically two separate devices
Direct in the switch
Windows

I will test if I can reach other devices on the network.

PS I see my ISP working on the street. But since the other networks on the same modem have Internet. I wonder if its related.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41772149
At the time I set up the new router I was able to connect with a cable directly to the router but now I can't.

Assuming that you are only using ONE router, connected to the modem, and it's THAT router that is giving wireless but not wired (for some reason), I would focus on sorting that out first (if possible, if no one else is using the network, I might even disconnect the router from the switch, until you sort out the connection problem?)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41772155
what kind of hardware are we using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772183
No one else is using the network

Will unplug it from the modem and see if I can connect

I used a TP-link router I replaced it with a sonicwall
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 100 total points
ID: 41772331
so your computer is on the same subnet/network as the sonicwall/tp-link?  Can it see those devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772347
When I ping it I get a reply "transmit failed. General failure"
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772350
Have you had the ISP check these boxes?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 100 total points
ID: 41772405
so you cant even ping the inside interface of the router.

I suspect two things:

1.  Wrong IP on the client
2.  Bad network cable

Can you try another machine?

At a bare minimum you should be able to ping the tp-link or sonicwall, without I strongly would doubt ISP issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41772426
Router
Originally I had the to-link when the trouble started so I suspected the router so I replaced it with the sonicwall

Cable
I changed the cables additionally I tried with a laptop directly to the router

Switch
I replaced the switch

IP
Is set to obtain automatically
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41772433
can you try another machine?

What IP is on the inside interface of the router and what IP did the computer get?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41772452
Abraham,

If I'm interpreting correctly, what Bryant is getting at, is the minimum of what you should be able to do.  The link between the router and PC/laptop.  I wouldn't concentrate on anything else.
I cannot see it being an ISP problem either.
The switch is located between the computer and the router-  correct?  
I would take the switch out of the equation for the time being.
Also, do NOT unplug the modem from the router.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41772531
Does your network system permit the use of routers? Our network blocks the use of routers automatically.   Maybe a setting in the router is set to permit certain device mac addresses and is blocking other device from passing through the router. As this is the way I setup my router, as this prevents unknown devices from hacking into my router and stealing my bandwith, also it prevents devices from snooping in my network.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41772535
How do you block other routers?  More curious, wouldn't just appear as another computer?  I guess lack of a route on the other router could pose a problem, but a simple nat on the inside router would make that not matter
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772537
Many modems you need to put into Bridge Mode to add an inboard Router. But I assume that would have been done by the ISP already.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 100 total points
ID: 41772547
yes, and from my understanding, we lose connectivity between the internal router and a specific subnet but other subnets on the same router work.

So I think firewall, NAT, DNS or something along that line.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41772548
you ever feel like these would be quick and easy if you were onsite
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773360
Sorry for delay in my respond I was not on site and could not connect remotely as there is no internet

See attached

Server is a ipconfig from the server
Router is a snap I took when I originally set up the router
Wireless is ipconfig from the laptop getting wireless internet from the router
Changed server. I changed the server configurations to

“You may have to plug a laptop directly in to the router”
Connected laptop to the router, but can’t get in to the router see attached
Server.JPG
Changed-Server-to.JPG
Router.JPG
Wireless.JPG
Laptop-to-router.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 41773405
If you cannot connect into the router with this computer to get a 192..... ip address and are getting a 169.... ip this definitely is indcating it is not communicating with the router.  Which means either the firewall of the sonic wall is blocking the computer, you are using a bad network cable (even if you changed it with a new cable try another one, even new cables have been known to be faulty from the manufacturer), or maybe a bad network card. You said you swapped out the network card, did you update the drivers for the new card? Flushing the dns or restarting the computer also are some things users forget to try but obviously you have already. Try plugging in the latop hard wired into the router with the wireless turned off, see if the laptop has the same issue when hard wired.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773417
Try plugging in the laptop hard wired into the router with the wireless turned off

That was suggested 48 hours ago. I am not sure why it was not tried. It is the VERY first thing I test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773718
I want to thank you all for your help till now I am getting close to solve the issue

The tp-ling router seems to be dead
The sonicwall I reconfigured it by reserting it http://smallbusiness.chron.com/reset-sonicwall-tz-56098.html and I got internet.


the reason I could not connect to the router is related to the router not yet sure what see image 1 it starts to connect then see image 2 and 3 it fails to connect. please help

PS I tried to connect with a  crossover cable as thy recommend no success. also tried using a machine that has no antivirus installed (kaspersky) no success.
Sonic-log.JPG
Win-7.JPG
Win-10.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773778
So then replace the boxes that are not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773810
The sonicwall give Internet by now. Could not yet figure out how to connect to the routers interface. See images attached in previous post
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41773850
Those images take you to a secure logon page for some reason?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773871
When I enter in the browser the ip of the router this is what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773876
In Firefox I got a little more details seer attached
Firefox.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41773914
What's the model number of the sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773918
TZ-210
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41773931
Just to confirm:

"The tp-ling router seems to be dead
The sonicwall I reconfigured it by reserting it http://smallbusiness.chron.com/reset-sonicwall-tz-56098.html and I got internet. "

"The sonicwall give Internet by now"

Do you have WIRED internet through the Sonicwall router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773937
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41774552
Are you trying to access the Sonicwall config page, in order to setup wireless (or do you already have WIRELESS internet on your laptop)?

Or have you now resolved the issues you had?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41774772
Issue solved

I reconfigured the settings on the router and got internet
Why it gave wireless and not wired I think thy run differently on the router so even with some some misconfigurations  the wireless may work but not wired.

The reason of not being able to log in to the router since sonicwall uses a self-sign certificate, the browser looks on it as a not trusted connection an blocks it. I logged in from a older version of IE updated the firmware downloaded the certificate and installed it in the trusted root so I could access it from any browser on the computer/server.

Before call the ISP since the same modem gave internet to other IP addresses, and I connected a laptop directly to the modem and configured the IP settings according to the ISP setting and I got internet, so I verified it is not the ISP issue.

I really appreciate you help, and thank you all.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774804
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41774856
Although it pays to be open-minded with issues like this, I was pretty certain it wasn't an ISP issue (and you discovered that one yourself).
With regards to the wired/wireless issue with the router, I've seen strange things like this before (and usually a simple reset of the router does the trick).

Anyway, glad to see it all sorted now!
0