Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Override for 218 character limit for filename & path when saving through VBA

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I have a macro that publishes a PDF file and saves it to a shared directory. The filepath is quite long and I often run into the situation where the filename and path exceed the 218 character limit set in Excel. Is there a workaround for this? I am unable to use relative paths since this will be used by multiple users that may have the drives mapped differently.
0
Comment
Question by:James Talvy
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41771772
Hi,

It doesn't seem possible
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/213983

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 41771819
Change the file naming policy, I do not see many other solutions
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41771866
DON'T.  Shorten the filenames, else you be back saying something else does not work. Filenames that are too long is a universally bad idea.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771987
it is always a good practice to define a relatively short, still meaningful convention for naming long filenames and folder names.

however, as a spare solution you may consider using SHORTENED version of filenames, the traditional 8.3 naming convention, instead of the long version in your VBA code.

foe example, use C:\PROGRA~1\ instead of C:\Program Files\, this may significantly reduce the string length for accessing a pathname.

FYI -

How to Find 8.3 Filenames
http://superuser.com/questions/348079/how-can-i-find-the-short-path-of-a-windows-directory-file

How Windows Generates 8.3 Filenamea from Long Filenames
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/142982
0