Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2016-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello,

I am running exchange 2007 on SBS 2008. The main database got corruption, so I had to move the mailbox to a new database. Now I want to remove the corrupted database, because it is 150GB in size and currently contains only corrupted data that I do not need.

What would be the safest way to achieve that ?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41771827
Do you get an error when you delete from console? If you can't and you are sure you have everything moved out. remove from ADsiedit.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771857
Hi,

if you have moved all the mailboxes from corrupted DB, then you can just remove database from Exchange console.
As I recall you will get info that database is deleted, but physical data (.edb) will not be deleted, and you will have to do it manually.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41771870
Correct Ivan, the physical file path will need to be deleted manually. Also, make sure any move requests are removed. Try console first (safest) and then ADsiedit. But adsiedit is unforgiving, you MUST make sure all needed data is properly moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 41771895
All mailboxes are moved to the new database. I have not tried to deleted it yet.

I am checking is there anything to be considered. Because currently the SBS is considering this database as default, and when I create a new user it is created on the corrupted database.

I presume that this will change when I remove the database.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Cox
Alan Cox earned 1000 total points
ID: 41771963
It's created on that database by alphabetical or numerical order. If you had a database named "AAA" that would be the first DB used. So exchange will not remove a database from the console unless all data is removed so it's safe if it will allow it. If it says you can't, you have to look into why, fix that and try again.
0