Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with login on to the domain with Toshiba laptop with Win 10

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I have a Toshiba Qosmio laptop that I had to replace the hard drive.  I did a clean install of Windows 10 Home then upgraded it through the Microsoft store to Windows 10 Pro.  After the upgrade I joined it to my local domain, which went fine.  Then when I try an log in to the laptop with any domain account it says bad password.  The default profile has the error in permissions:  Unable to contact Active Directory to access or verify claim types.  I can ping the domain controllers.  It lets me join the domain but will not authenticate against it.
0
Comment
Question by:David Newcomb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41772042
A thought. Turn off IP6 and domain\user and password? Is DNS correct?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772072
I have seen more than one instance of this in here where the solution was to do a fresh install of Windows 10 Pro to correct the upgrade issues.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Newcomb
ID: 41772456
It worked like a champ!  Thnaks so much!!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772495
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0