Solved

How to boost WiFi?

Posted on 2016-08-26
7
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi Experts, I have 1,100 sq ft apartment with my router in one room.

Is there a way I can boost WiFi signal in other rooms? I believe there are WiFi booster, but how do they work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Checksum earned 250 total points
ID: 41771888
What kind of router do you have?  I would recommend access points as opposed to range extenders.  My experience with the extenders is that they're finicky at best, break quickly, and some of them are complex to set up.  Depending on your router brand you may be able to use it to control access points of the same brand, otherwise I would recommend open mesh products.  http://www.open-mesh.com/ You create a web interface, change your wifi settings to what you want, and as long as they can DHCP an IP address and go online, they will pull their configuration and then wirelessly mesh.  Unfortunately you'd need at least 2, one directly plugged into the router/switch and the other could be just plugged into power.  

Ive deployed at least 15 open mesh systems and they have strong signal and great throughput.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 41771893
Check my post below.  I had the same issue.  DSL in the loft with my wife's notebook in the kitchen downstairs only getting 1 to 2 bars or nothing.  Now she has solid 5 bars.
https://community.ubnt.com/t5/Getting-Started-Product/Boost-Recommendations/m-p/1658474#M64579
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41771901
pjam's comment is correct, just recommending a different product.  Personally I find the unifis to be a little on the pricey side for home use, but do your research on each and make an educated purchase.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41771911
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41771927
How you set up the range extender is different for each brand.  If I remember correctly from when I tried to set up a netgear universal about 5 years ago, you plug your laptop/desktop into the port, it DHCPs you an address, then you to a web GUI and enter your wifi SSID and passkey.  Again, however, both pjam and myself recommend avoiding the range extenders as they don't always work very well.  I had one customer who bought 4 within a year because they kept dying until I put access points in, haven't heard from him since.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41771936
I have a Cisco RV220W Wi-Fi router in my basement in a house with 1,200 square feet on each floor. I get a decent signal upstairs always.

You can add equipment as per above. You can get a top quality router and still just have one device.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41772059
Yes the Ubiquiti was about $150 for two units.  However they have an excellent reputation.
0