Solved

Citrix XenApp and Microsoft CALs

Posted on 2016-08-26
6
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
If you are running Citrix XenApp to publish applications including Microsoft Office, what licenses are needed?  Since this is XenApp and not XenDesktop, I thought you only need RDS CALs (not server CALs too), and for Microsoft Office, I'm not sure...
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41771944
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 41772095
I'm still confused.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 41772158
you will always need Windows Server User CAL and a Remote Desktop Services User CAL for Xenapp which is running on server.

Office license is per Endpoint, so you will need Office license per connecting User.

here is the URL that explains.

http://www.mirazon.com/how-do-you-license-office-in-a-remote-desktop-environment/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 41772230
So XenApp needs Server CALs and RDS CALs?  I thought since it was 'App' only and not 'Desktop', it didn't need Server CALs?  Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 41773392
You need to have RDS CAL to use XenApp, there no specific published apps or published desktop type license..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 41773983
What about server CALs?
0