Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Policy to Prevent Users from Changing Appearance and Personalization in Desktop Mode

Posted on 2016-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a lab of Windows 8.1 desktops on a Windows Server 2008 domain that I am having them boot to desktop not tile mode.  I have them setup with a  default profile with a specific background that I do not want users to change.  Can I set the policy at the local machine or does it have to be setup at the Domain Controller level to prevent them from changing backgrounds and controller settings?  If so, in either case what way(s) can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:memewarren
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772934
Hi,

You can set local GPO or AD GPO, the latter will override (win) any settings if you have both set.

It's not as simple as it sounds so given the amount of typing to explain I'll summarise that to set it, use Group Policy Preferences, using the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\ named WallPaper.

For far greater detail see Joseph's blog:
https://deployhappiness.com/setting-the-desktop-wallpaper-background-with-group-policy/

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41812159
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Mike T (https:#a41772934)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0