Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Pro -- nonCLOUD backup software ?

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to do some type of FULL "C" drive backup
every month, with incremental nightly backups on
my Windows 10 Pro laptop, insuring that I can
easily recover if my hard drive crashes

 1. What nonCLOUD software do you recommend ?
 2. What backup device (Synology NAS, etc) do
    you recommend so I can have about 8TB worth
    of backups, allowing me to MANUALLY delete OLD
    BACKUPS when needing space for newer backups ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1004 total points
ID: 41771941
Acronis is a great option.

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/


I've used it for quite a few years for just that purpose.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 332 total points
ID: 41771971
Macrium Reflect has a free and a paid version.  Lots of good info and videos.
http://www.macrium.com/pages/windows10.aspx
0
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 332 total points
ID: 41771975
Symantec Ghost is another product that can does this and they have a Windows 10 version available. We use this at all our Clients.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 41772015
If this PC is for personal use, then I would recommend Paragon's backup and recovery free:

https://paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If not, then the commercial version.

I wouldn't recommend a NAS to backup to, but rather use a USB/eSATA dock like the one below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1DS28Y2007&cm_re=usb_drive_bay-_-9SIA1DS28Y2007-_-Product

Then get a couple of disks, preferably 2nd hand to save costs, and just backup to those. Remember that you should always remove the disk or at least power off the dock after the backup is finished, that way if something happens on the PC that could also compromise the backups, they will stay safe. Besides that you can rotate between several disks sou you are better protected. If you use a NAS you have all the eggs in one basket, and you also risk forgetting to turn it off after the backup, which means it will still be accessible if something happens to the PC, which may also cause havoc on the NAS.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

This is a very interesting topic. Ransomware has been around for a while but has increased drastically over the last year or so.
This is a Step by Step guide to performing a Non-Destructive Windows 10 repair which answers frequently asked questions as to exactly what is lost, and what is kept. Enjoy...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question