Solved

Conditional Formatting based on the Color or Font of Another Cell

Posted on 2016-08-26
8
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I want to change the font of one cell based on the color or font of another cell.  Example:  Cell A1 is given a red fill.  This would trigger the change of the color of the font in Cell B2 from black to red.  

Is this possible in native Excel 2010, or do I need some VBA programming?
0
Comment
Question by:sxlowry
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Roy_Cox
Roy_Cox earned 125 total points
ID: 41771960
I think you will need VBA.

Changing a color of a Font won't trigger any worksheet event to run the macro though so how would you want to run the code?

Explain a little more why you need this, there may be a work around
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AL_XResearch
AL_XResearch earned 250 total points
ID: 41772057
Can I suggest a different approach ?

Rather than using VBA to check the colour of the trigger cell in order to determine the colour of the target cell (which as Roy_Cox correctly says will require VBA) how about setting your target cell conditional formatting (CF) based on the conditions that originally determine the colour and or font of the trigger cell ?

Sometimes you just need to step back from what you are trying to do.
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41772063
@AL_XResearch
That seems to be a clever approach and should do the trick. :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 125 total points
ID: 41772070
@AL_XResearch:
That makes sense, provided that the original referenced cell (A1 in sxlowry's example) is also highlighted based on Conditional Formatting.  If it is manually highlighted, then VBA would be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxlowry
ID: 41772396
My worksheet is used to record test results.  If the technician determines the result entered in the cell is out of specification, they select the cell and press a macro button which changes the fill to red and the font to italic.  If certain cells are marked "out of spec", I want to trigger a change in the font color of a cell containing a prepopulated string of text so the message becomes visible.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AL_XResearch earned 250 total points
ID: 41772399
Then all you need is to extend the logic / code for your 'out of sync' test.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 41772403
Sorry I meant 'out of spec' not 'out of sync' :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sxlowry
ID: 41772415
Thanks for everyone's input.
0