Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco BGP Route Tagging Examples

Posted on 2016-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello Experts,

Can someone point me to links where I can find scenario's on Cisco BGP route tagging.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41772977
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41773037
Hi Jan,

Thanks for the link. I had already checked it out, but it wasn't really detailed enough.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773441
Problem with bgp tagging is that you can't tag BGP with regular tag (number), since BGP is autotagging routes with ASN from where routes are received (by replacing them - this is not AS path attribute). But you can tag BGP routes with community attribute (but I do not know what will happen at ISP (never needed this option so far)) .

Also, it is good to know that during redistribution from BGP to OSPF route tag (last AS number) is preserved, so you do not need to set tag manually (you can use last ASN tag), but you can set other tag if you want during redistribution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41780377
Thanks again Predrag
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41780385
You are welcome.
0