Solved

I've created a .lnk that creates system restore points on demand.  I want to run it "quietly" or "in the background" so my users do not see the cmd window.

Posted on 2016-08-26
6
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
I used the method listed below to create a .lnk file, I then used psexec to push that .lnk file to each workstation.  I then added a command in the logon script for the users to run that shortcut on login.  It's working perfectly, creating almost daily system restore points.  I'd like to make the cmd window not pop up though, I know it only sits there for 10-15 seconds but my users are complaining.

I'm sure there's a simple argument or something I could add to the .lnk or possibly the logon batch file but i'm not as familiar with scripting this type of stuff as I should be.

http://www.windowscentral.com/how-create-system-restore-point-windows-10-simple-double-click
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Checksum
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41772200
> I'd like to make the cmd window not pop up though, I know it only sits there for 10-15 seconds but my users are complaining.

So, it's better to wait 10-15 seconds and not see anything? Won't users still complain? Especially if they don't know what's going on. How about putting a message in the window? At least they know what's happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41772207
You don't know my users.  I'd really like it just be silent, they won't really notice if their pc runs slightly slower for a few seconds at startup, but that big black box that shows up does.  The box itself even says "Creating Restore Point" and we've emailed the users and let them know that's what we're doing.  Still getting complaints.  I just need to know if there's a way to run that exact function quietly.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 41779710
Use START /MIN <yourfile.bat> and it will run minimized:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000932.htm
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41779840
Thanks, Davis.  I believe that will work, deploying it now after testing it on my own machine.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41782423
to do a fully hidden exe or bat file, make a something.vbs and put this in it
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run chr(34) & "C:\foldername\filename.exe" & Chr(34), 0
Set WshShell = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41783113
Unfortunately, Aaron, i'm not allowed to use vbs scripts here.  Thanks for your input though, my initial system restore process was a vbs script.
0