Solved

How to merge AD domainB into domainA ?

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
We have a newly-acquired company with an AD domain, say domainB. We have a site-to-site VPN between domainB and the HQ domain - domainA, and also established bi-directional trust relationship between the two forests. Both are in Win 2003 AD level.
We want to merge/integrate/consolidate domainB's AD user accounts into domainA and hope if possible the security/sharing permission etc will also be transferred. How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 168 total points
ID: 41771996
You will want to use ActiveDirectoryMigrationTool.  
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974384(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 166 total points
ID: 41771999
it needs to be well planned both on paper and in a provision environment. heaps of things are to be considered.

a good start is from here:

http://m.windowsitpro.com/windows-server/plan-and-execute-active-directory-merger-part-1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 166 total points
ID: 41795248
You have 1 free tool from Microsoft called ADMT (AD Migration Tool) and the other one requires some budget to buy this tool, it is called Dell Migration Manager for AD. As trust already established you don't have to do much of home work to start migration. However I would suggest create test environment and test one of the tool as per your requirement.

DMM User Guide
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now