Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access pass-through query to sql

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a query functional and it uses a userdsn.  My problem is that the query in access continuously asks for a dsn validatioin everytime I do something to the results.  if I try to filter... it prompts.  if I try to sort... it prompts.
very annoying.

how can I set this up so that everything will continuously run in this access environment without always asking me for credentials.
the dsn is using a sql account that has read only access.

everything works great except for this
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Yellick
Craig Yellick earned 500 total points
ID: 41772075
Is the user DSN using a "trusted connection" or does is require a user name and password? If it needs a password, that would have to be part of the connection string.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Salva Ripoll earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772105
Hi jamesmetcalf74.

You can store the dsn, the username and the password in the query properties.

Open the query in the SQL view and select the Design tab. At the right you'll see the "Properties sheet" (I dont know the name it will have in your Access version, I use the Spanish version of Access 2010).

When you open the properties, you can modify the ODBC Connection String property.

In that connection string you can add the username and password adding the following
Uid=myUsername;Pwd=myPassword;

Open in new window


Also, check if you have the 'Trusted_Connection=Yes;' option.

Best regards.

Antonio.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 41772232
Here's a picture of a connection string in a pass through query.
 ConnectionString.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41774837
Thanks gents.
its working
0