[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OleDbDataAdapter.Update

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I'm using an OleDbDataAdapter.  When I call OleDbDataAdapter.Update, I don't see my changes in the database.    How do I debug this?  Where can I see the error code/info?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Yellick earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772090
I routinely use the SQL Server Profiler to monitor what is actually sent from the client to the server. What is probably happening is that the UPDATE statement is valid (that is, does not throw any errors) but the WHERE condition is false so nothing actually gets updated. If the statement is based on a primary key, the parameter that provides the key value might be NULL, which would not throw an error but would not update anything.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776705
The OleDbDataAdapter returns an integer for the number of rows updated. So

dim Result as Integer = OleDb1.Update(MySet)

will show you whether it's trying to send any information. I suspect Craig is right that there's something about the WHERE condition that's causing nothing to be sent, but this will confirm that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41791493
Thanks!
0