?
Solved

Scammer phone call - detect IP based on the phone number?

Posted on 2016-08-26
13
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Does anything think it's possible for the scammers to identify your public IP and then your LAN devices based on your phone number?  Just wondering what their capabilities are for my own edification.

best
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteComputerDoctor
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41772041
I think not. Phone calls normally use cellular and so it will not know the IP of the device.

If it can happen, I do not think it is common or a big security risk at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteComputerDoctor
ID: 41772049
I  can't resist messing with scam callers.  So, this guy is telling me he's hacking my computer as we speak.  That got me thinking....what is the possibility?  He would have to hack comcast's network (I have phone and internet thru comcast).  Then get thru my sonicwall.  But, that would require connecting the ip of the phone they are calling to the public ip of my modem.  I think they are completely different networks.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 332 total points
ID: 41772058
That will only happen if you log into the web page they want you to. Otherwise no worries.

I held one of these jerks on the line one day for fun making the person identify which of the 3 running computers was a problem.

Of course, he could not.

No one knows, from a phone call, what the IP (internal to boot) of my computer is.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 41772113
They just call any numbers and hope the person at the other end has a PC running Windows. They usually ask you to visit their site or install some software, and those actions then give them remote access to your PC. It is pure chance, and those people who don't have a windows PC will just hang up anyway, and most others will too.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 332 total points
ID: 41774207
As others pointed, IP phone's IP is only known to the VOIP service provider with whom ip phones communicate. The provider is the. Either has their own VOIP trunk to ....... Etc.

If you access a web site the caller directs you to (as John suggested) or your system is compromised such that the caller has all your information already.

Ransomeware, etc.
BS could also be a scammers tactic.
The longer you talk, the more information is disclosed.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1004 total points
ID: 41777506
Voice and data are separate.  And your internal IP addresses should not be discover-able from the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteComputerDoctor
ID: 41777880
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 41780130
However, if one of your networked PC is infected by a trojan, this scammer could indeed have hacked your network.

Now, I don't think this question should be a technical one but rather one in the area of Social Engineering; as of what Social Engineering techniques he is using?

What I mean is: It would be fun that you share the details of this conversation ;)

Was he really in, or was he fishing with poor nonsense claims?  These guys often don't really have great knowledge in social engineering and just read scripts.  The fun thing about that is that it is easy to spot.  They all have a very similar linguistic style.

Anyway, was fun to share!

Cheers mates
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 41780135
Oops:

...
Now, I don't think this question should be one in the area of Social Engineering.
...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteComputerDoctor
ID: 41780180
It was considered networkingredients because I wanted to vet out the possibility of the scammer identifying a public IP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 41780198
Of couse mate

Your question was very legit.

I just felt like adding my grain of salt here :)

Would still be fun to know what fishing sales pitch he used!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteComputerDoctor
ID: 41780241
He was good.   Knew I switched from pc to Mac right away.  Also knew mac commands to identify processes.  Then fell apart when I  wouldn't answer his question regarding the meaning of hung process.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 41780267
Good job :)
0