Solved

FREENAS 9.3 - Can't join AD

Posted on 2016-08-26
11
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi everyone. I'm going crazy trying to join my FREENAS server to windows 2008 AD service. I've tried almost everything with no luck. I always get this message:
Unable to find domain controllers for innovateperu.local.
and the log shows:  
FreeNAS_ActiveDirectory_Base.get_SRV_records: no SRV records for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.innovateperu.local found, fail!
I have attached some screenshots of my FREENAS configuration

PS.
My local domain is: innovateperu.local
ad_conf.png
cifs_conf.png
network_conf.png
config.png
krb5.png
resolv.png
smb4.png
0
Comment
Question by:Ludwig Diehl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41772506
Check your Active Directory DNS zones to make sure the MSDCS folder/Forward Lookup Zone is there and that there is a valid SRV record under _TCP.DC folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 41773464
Have you considered upgrading to the latest stable release (9.10.1 has probably been out for a few months now).

There are quite a few AD joining bugs in 9.3.

https://bugs.freenas.org/issues/7181
https://bugs.freenas.org/issues/10860
https://bugs.freenas.org/issues/6980
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 41778742
Thx for your replies. I have tried host -a _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.innovateperu.local. I get response...
About migrating version. This server is in production environment and holds my VM so I cannot restart it. Is there any other approach?
host.png
dns.png
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 250 total points
ID: 41778897
In your first screenshot enable verbose logging. This will log under /var/logs/messages. Does anything come up with errors? What happens if you run:

host -t srv _ldap._tcp.innovateperu.local

Open in new window


Also have a look at their troubleshooting KB on not being able to join the domain.

https://doc.freenas.org/9.3/freenas_directoryservice.html#if-the-system-will-not-join-the-domain

I would also look at spinning up 2 new VM's. 1 running FreeNAS 9.3 and 1 running the latest release. Can either of these join the domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 41779856
See the attached image for results from host command.
By the way I did try what FreeNAS suggests.
srv.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 41780777
Yeah, I would definitely try spin up a new VM to test joining a newer version to your AD environment. I can only assume its some sort of bug in FreeNAS 9.3.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 41785409
thanks anyway. I will try that.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 250 total points
ID: 41795236
I would suggest you to create a computer object with "FREENAS" name in some OU and on this OU give create computer object object permissions to FREENAS computer object. I think this will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 41796094
freenas as a computer object exists from the beginning. That was the first thing I did when trying to join it to my domain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 41796542
However as mentioned earlier, did you add permissions on the OU where FREENAS computer object exists.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Ludwig Diehl
ID: 41818454
Thank you all for your help. I could finally join my domain. You would laugh if I told u that the computer object "FREENAS" was disabled in my AD! lol. After enabling it again it could join the AD with no prob.
1

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now