?
Solved

Office 365 Proplus in a Domain enviroment

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
We recently setup Office 365 Proplus in a domain environment and have a couple of questions about it.

1. Do global admins have access to user's Onedrive business files (can we see their files)?

2. We currently have Office 2007 and were told to install it side by side with Office 365 Proplus. Is this a bad idea or would you recommend it?

3. Our environment mostly has Windows 10 pro x64 computers. We were told to install Office 365 Proplus x64 however, I have read that Microsoft recommends Office 365 Proplus x86. Are there any issues with using Office 365 Proplus x64 over x86?

4. We have two deployment options either from the web or a script which is best?

5. Is there a way to pick and chose what installs from the https://portal.office.com/AdminPortal/ ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1600 total points
ID: 41772089
1) No, unless you specifically grant yourself access

2) there are some issues you will need to address as detailed here: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Office-2007-and-Office-2013-side-by-side-26418d8b-957e-4b4f-8c08-e18d0eae97ae?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

3) x86 has better compatibility with other software, browser plugins, add-ins, etc

4) the web option is manual, you have to do it on each PC. Ideally, in a domain envrionment you would deploy it via SCCM or other software, ODT or GPO scripts as last resort

5) No, if you need to customize the install use the Office deployment tool: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn745895.aspx

There's extensive documentation available on TechNet for deploying Office Pro Plus, take a look at the articles there, they should address most of your questions
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 41772501
All of Vasil's answers should cover your questions, but I'll give a little more detail on #3:

The 64-bit version provides much larger addressing space and supports larger files and more graphical capabilities in Powerpoint, Word, and Excel. If, however, you need some level of compatibility with Sharepoint 2010 or various other addons or extensions, 32-bit is the one to use. https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Choose-the-64-bit-or-32-bit-version-of-Office-2016-2dee7807-8f95-4d0c-b5fe-6c6f49b8d261 has a good explanation of reasons to choose each version.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 41775335
Thanks!
0